¶ 41. When punitive damages are requested, a trial court is required to
[…] See Wis JI — Civil 1005 (Negligence: Defined). Negligence "cause[s]" an injury "if it [is] a substantial factor in producing the. . . injury." Wis JI — Civil 1500 (Cause). As the negligence of Texas Roadhouse management arose after the act of contamination, the cause could only follow from that negligence.
¶ 50. Second, Hansen objected to the form of the special verdict, preserving his postverdict ability to correct the trial court's error. The majority offers no rational explanation under these facts as to why waiver applies under Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) to Hansen but not to Texas Roadhouse.
¶ 51. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.12(2) provides that when a material issue of ultimate fact essential to sustain a judgment is omitted from the verdict, "the issue shall be deemed determined by the court in conformity with its judgment and the failure to request a finding by the jury on the issue shall be deemed a waiver of jury trial on that issue." Texas Roadhouse did not request that the jury determine if its negligence was causal as to Hansen's injuries. Hansen implored the court to ask the correct cause question.