BACKGROUND
[…] Wis. Stat. § 75.521(8).
¶ 19. Looking closely at the relevant subsections of Wis. Stat. § 75.521(3), we first note that § 75.521(3)(am) requires that a county prepare a list that identifies "each parcel" and the owners and mortgagees "of the parcel" as their interests "appearG of record in the office of the register of deeds" (emphasis added). The reference to "the parcel" along with the phrase "of record in the office of the register of deeds" can reasonably be read as directing a county only to those documents in that office that are related to an affected parcel.
¶ 20. Next, Wis. Stat. § 75.521(3)(c) instructs a county to mail a copy of the petition and list to the "last-known post-office address of each owner and mortgagee of record," and to set forth in an affidavit "the names of the owners, mortgagees .. . for whom a post-office address has been ascertained" (emphasis added).