Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(2) is similar, and expressly covers the situation we have here:
[…] ¶ 19. (dissenting). In my view, the clear language of the material laws and the collective bargaining agreement requires that we reverse. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
¶ 20. There is no doubt but that John Goeman's negligence injured Gregory Flores while they were both doing official police duties. As material, Wis. Stat. § 895.46(l)(a) provides:
If the defendant in any action ... is a public officer or employee and ... is proceeded against as an individual *467because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employee and the jury or the court finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment, the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the officer or employee ... shall be paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is an officer or employee.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(2) is similar, and expressly covers the situation we have here: