BACKGROUND
[…] 4.
Besides being the law, de novo review makes sense because it is unlikely that in all cases records custodians will be as neutral as the courts. Records requested well may relate to the custodian himself or herself, as in this case, or to the custodian's boss, or a coworker the custodian engages with on a regular basis. In short, a custodian personally may view a records request as being favorable or unfavorable to his or her own interests or those of someone close to him or her. The courts generally provide a more disinterested forum.
5.
Wisconsin Stat. § 19.32(2) provides that "records" include "any material on which ... electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which has been created or is being kept by an authority." See also Schill v. Wisconsin Rapids Sch.