What is troublesome here is the court's failure t
[…] In re Oliver, 333 U.S. 257, 269 (1948).
Press-Enterprise I, 464 U.S. at 506-08 (describing the openness of jury selection processes at English common law and that "public jury selection thus was the common practice in America when the Constitution was adopted").
Levine v. United States, 362 U.S. 610, 616 (1960) (internal quotation marks & citation omitted).
Press-Enterprise I, 464 U.S. at 508 (internal quotation marks & citations omitted).
Majority op., ¶ 40 n.12.
Wis. Stat. § 757.14 (emphasis added). Compare Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2) ("No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted ... unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made ... it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.") (emphasis added).
SCR 60.03(1).
State v. Champlain, 2008 WI App 5, ¶ 34, 307 Wis. 2d 232, 744 N.W.2d 889 (declaring that only a judge, not a jail *173administrator, can make a decision regarding restraints for a prisoner in the courtroom).
La Crosse Tribune, 115 Wis. 2d at 235.