Red Hawk Construction, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. § 6305(b)(4)-(5). The second provision, which addresses the assignment of claims against the government (the Claims Act), states that the assignment of a claim, an interest in a claim or the authorization to receive payment for part of a claim, “may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a)-(b) (2006). The assignment must “specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by 2 witnesses.” Id. § 3727(b). Additionally, “[t]he person making the assignment shall acknowledge it before an official who may acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the assignment.” Id. These limitations do not apply “to an assignment to a financing institution of money due or to become due under a contract,” provided that such an assignment is not forbidden by the contract. Id. § 3727(c). Unless the contract expressly provides otherwise, the assignment to a financing institution must be “for the entire amount not already paid,” must be “made to only one party” 10 and “may not be reassigned.” Id. § 3727(c)(2). Written notice and a 9 For clarity, the court refers to the provisions separately or, when discussing them together, as the Anti-Assignment Acts. 10 The assignment “may be made to a party as agent or trustee for more than one party participating in the financing,” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(c)(2)(B) (2006), a provision inapplicable here. 6 copy of the assignment to a financing institution must be provided to the “contracting official or the head of the agency, the surety on the bond on the contract, and any disbursing official for the contract.” Id. § 3727(c)(3). Read together, the Contracts Act and the Claims Act broadly prohibit (with narrow exceptions . . .) transfers of contracts involving the United States or interests therein, and assignment of claims against the United States.