Red Hawk Construction, Inc. v. United States
[…] Similarly, under the Claims Act, unless assignment is made to a financing institution, a number of requirements must be met. The “assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b) The assignment must “specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by 2 witnesses.” Id. “The person making the assignment shall acknowledge it before an official who may acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the assignment.” Id. It is apparent from plaintiff’s complaint that no assignment agreement meeting these requirements and naming Red Hawk as an assignee of the proceeds of the contract exists.