Red Hawk Construction, Inc. v. United States
[…] Defendant notes that “Red Hawk . . . is not a ‘bank, trust company, or other financing institution,’ and thus could not be assigned the right to future payments pursuant to the express terms of the contract and FAR clause 52.232-23.” Def.’s Mot. 10. Plaintiff does not argue otherwise. 14 Specifically, under the Contracts Act, an attempt to transfer a government contract or an interest in a government contract annuls the contract unless the assignment is to “a bank, trust company, Federal lending agency, or other financing institution.” 41 U.S.C.A. § 6305(a), (b)(1) (West 2013). Such an assignment “may not be made to more than one party or be subject to further assignment.” Id. § 6305(b)(5). Because Red Hawk is a subcontractor, not a bank, trust company, federal lending agency or other financing institution, an attempt to assign the contract or any right in the contract to Red Hawk would have annulled the contract. Cf. id. § 6305(a), (b)(1)(3). Because assignment “may not be made to more than one party or be subject to further assignment,” id. § 6305(b)(5), Red Hawk could not have been assigned the right to payment under the contract by the assignment agreement between GTS and ServisFirst, and ServisFirst could not have subsequently assigned any portion of its right to the proceeds of the contract to Red Hawk.