Red Hawk Construction, Inc. v. United States
[…] Co. v. United States (D&H), 102 F.3d 542, 547 (Fed. Cir. 1996); Thomas Funding Corp. v. United States (Thomas Funding), 15 Cl. Ct. 495, 502 (1988). “What is commonly called the Anti-Assignment Act consists of two statutory provisions.” 9 Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. England (Fireman’s Fund), 313 F.3d 1344, 1349 (Fed. Cir. 2002). The first provision, which addresses the assignment of government contracts (the Contracts Act), states that any attempt to transfer a government contract or an interest in a government contract annuls the contract. 41 U.S.C.A. § 6305(a) (West 2013). However, if not forbidden by the contract, amounts due under the contract “may be assigned to a bank, trust company, Federal lending agency, or other financing institution.” Id. § 6305(b)(1). Unless expressly authorized by the contract, such an assignment “must cover the balance of all amounts due from the Federal Government” and, with an exception not relevant here, “may not be made to more than one party or be subject to further assignment.” Id. § 6305(b)(4)-(5).