Fourth Amendment’s reasonableness standard. Griffin v. Wisconsin, 483 U.S. 868,
[…] U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.
*
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
1. The Search
Davis challenges the search of his residence, contending that it violated his
Fourth Amendment rights. But the search of Davis’s residence was “conducted
pursuant to a valid [state] regulation governing probationers” that satisfied the
Fourth Amendment’s reasonableness standard. Griffin v. Wisconsin, 483 U.S. 868,
880 (1987); see also United States v. Conway, 122 F.3d 841, 842 (9th Cir. 1997);
Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.631(1) (permitting the search of a probationer’s
residence “[i]f there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a
condition or requirement of [his] sentence”).1
Considering the “totality of the circumstances,” United States v. Arvizu, 534
U.S. 266, 274 (2002), the officers had reasonable suspicion that Davis was in
violation of his probation before they searched his residence. When the officers