State v. Colton M.
[…] Id. (citing Courtney, 74 Wis. 2d at 711). However, due process does not demand that "the line between lawful and unlawful conduct be drawn with absolute clarity and precision." Courtney, 74 Wis. 2d at 710. "A fair degree of definiteness is all that is required." Id. (quoting Ministers Life & Cas. Union v. Haase, 30 Wis. 2d 339, 362, 141 N.W.2d 287 (1966)).

¶ 8. Colton was adjudicated delinquent under Wis. Stat. § 948.025(l)(e), which provides:

Whoever commits [three] or more violations under [Wis. Stat. §] 948.02(1) or (2) within a specified period of time involving the same child is guilty of. . . [a] Class C felony if at least [three] of the violations were violations of [§] 948.02(1) or (2).

Subsection 948.02(2), in turn, provides:

(2) Second degree sexual assault. Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of [sixteen] years is guilty of a Class C felony.

Sexual contact is defined, in relevant part, as