Background
[…] The trial court denied Piggue's motion, and Piggue now appeals.
Analysis
¶ 8. The sole issue on appeal is whether Piggue is entitled to receive credit for the eighty-four days he spent in custody for his sexual assault charge. "Our inquiry. . . begins with an examination of Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1) [2013-142], the statutory basis of [Piggue's] claim." See State v. Floyd, 2000 WI 14, ¶ 11, 232 Wis. 2d 767, 606 N.W.2d 155. Thus, our standard of review is de novo. See id.; see also State v. Brown, 2010 WI App 43, ¶ 4, 324 Wis. 2d 236, 781 N.W.2d 244.
¶ 9. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(l)(a) provides:
A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for *610which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:
1. While the offender is awaiting trial;