State v. Hager
[…] The legislature's decision to change the lookback period from the initial commitment trial in all instances, to the initial commitment order or the "most recent order denying a petition for discharge after a hearing on the merits," supports this interpretation. See Combs, 295 Wis. 2d 457, ¶ 32.

*717¶ 42. The State represented at oral argument that determining whether something "new" has been presented in a discharge petition is a time-consuming task. This is an understandable position, one reflected in other changes to Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2). The statute now allows, but does not require, the circuit court to consider certain enumerated items in the record, "including evidence introduced at the initial commitment trial or the most recent trial on a petition for discharge." Id. This change appears to address the problem the Arends court observed, in that a circuit court cannot be required to consider documents that "may not be available or otherwise within the record before the court."