State v. Hager
[…] Tyre explained the phrase "not otherwise specified" is used when the essential features of a disorder are present but "you can't specify further within that diagnostic category" or there are a "mixed pattern of features within that diagnostic category."

Wakefield opined in 2011, just as she did in 2014, that changes in the Static-99 risk tables indicated Hager was no longer more likely than not to commit a future sexually violent offense.

See Wis. Stat. § 980.01(6) (enumerating the qualifying offenses).

The 2005-06 version of Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1) provided, in full:

A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time. The court shall deny the petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or a jury may conclude the person's condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.

The 2005-06 version of Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2) provided, in full:

The court shall review the petition within 30 days and may hold a hearing to determine if it contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. In determining under this subsection whether facts exist that might warrant such a conclusion, the court shall consider any current or past reports filed under s. 980.07, relevant facts in the petition and in the state's written response, arguments of counsel, and any supporting documentation provided by the person or the state. If the court determines that the petition does not contain facts from which a court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment, the court shall deny the petition. If the court determines that facts exist from which a court or jury could conclude the person does not meet criteria for commitment the court shall set the matter for hearing.

We note that a Wis. Stat. ch. 980 case currently pending before the supreme court, State v. Talley, Appeal No. 2013AP950, appears to involve the 2011-12 version of the statutes, which includes the "may conclude" standard under Wis. Stat. § 980.09.