State v. Hager
[…] If the court determines that the record does not contain facts from which a court or jury would likely conclude that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment, the court shall deny the petition. If the court determines that the record contains facts from which a court or jury would likely conclude the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment, the court shall set the matter for trial.

Subsection 980.09(2) (emphasis added). Notably, the language regarding a court's consideration of "relevant facts in the petition and in the state's written response" remains unchanged from the prior version of § 980.09(2).

¶ 30. Hager rejects the notion that Wis. Stat. § 980.09, as amended, contemplates a "weighing or balancing process."