State v. Anderson
[…] Industrial Risk Insurers v. American Eng'g Testing, Inc., 2009 WI App 62, ¶ 25, 318 Wis. 2d 148, 769 N.W.2d 82. Because Anderson has failed to develop an argument that his trial attorney was ineffective under Strickland, we reject his claim that his right to the effective assistance of counsel was violated during his plea hearing.

II. Anderson's right to be present at the plea hearing

¶ 29. On appeal, it is undisputed that Anderson had a statutory right to be physically present in the *393courtroom for his plea hearing.4 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be present:
(a) At the arraignment;
(b) At trial;
(c) During voir dire of the trial jury;
(d) At any evidentiary hearing;
(e) At any view by the jury;
(f) When the jury returns its verdict;
(g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence;
(h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.

While plea hearings are not expressly mentioned in § 971.04(1), in State v. Soto, 2012 WI 93, ¶¶ 17-18, 343 Wis. 2d 43, 817 N.W.2d 848, our supreme court held that para.