State v. C.G.B.
[…] Sec. 938.24(3)-(5). In the case of C.G.B., the intake worker chose to enter into a DPA and gave requisite notice to the district attorney. See § 938.24(5). By statute, a district attorney has twenty days to file a delinquency petition to override the DPA,2 and in this case, the district attorney exercised its authority to file a delinquency petition against C.G.B.

¶ 3. C.G.B. thereafter filed a motion requesting that the court enter an order either dismissing the delinquency petition and referring the case back for a DPA or placing him on a consent decree pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 938.21(7). Section 938.21(7) provides that "[i]f the court determines that the best interests of the juvenile and the public are served, the court may enter a consent decree under [Wis. Stat. §] 938.32 or dismiss the petition and refer the matter to the intake worker for deferred prosecution in accordance with [Wis. Stat. §] 938.245." C.G.B. argued that our supreme court's decision in State v.