Casper ex rel. Casper v. American International South Insurance Co.
[…] Casper ex rel. Casper v. American International South Insurance Co.

¶ 1.

BRENNAN, P.J.

American International South Insurance Company (AISIC) appeals an order granting plaintiffs' summary judgment motion and ordering AISIC to pay $684,499.14 in interest on its delayed payment on the underlying claim in this case. Wisconsin Stat. § 628.46(1) (2015-16)1 requires an insurer given proper notice to pay such interest when it does not timely pay claims unless "the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment[.]" The requirement applies to claims by insureds and claims by third parties who satisfy certain conditions as set forth in Kontowicz v.