Casper ex rel. Casper v. American International South Insurance Co.
[…] Kontowicz, 290 Wis. 2d 302, ¶ 2. The determination of what constitutes this written notice has the effect of *401setting the date at which the payment became overdue and consequently the date from which interest is calculated. Id., ¶¶ 53, 54.

1. The complaint does not satisfy the Kontowicz condition of written notice.

¶ 30. The Caspers argue that they satisfied the written notice condition when they filed the complaint on July 2, 2004. They argue that the complaint provided "written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss" as required by Wis. Stat. § 628.46(1) ("[A] claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss.") (emphasis added). They note that the statute does not say anything about certainty.

¶ 31. This argument fails. As discussed above, in holding that third-party claimants are eligible for interest awards under Wis.