Casper ex rel. Casper v. American International South Insurance Co.
[…] Therefore, the question we address is whether Wis. Stat. § 628.46 applies to these facts.6 That ques*393tion presents a question of law we review de novo. See Teague v. Bad River Band of Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians, 2000 WI 79, ¶ 17, 236 Wis. 2d 384, 612 N.W.2d 709.

B. Law governing interest on untimely paid insurance claims.

f 16. An insurer's liability for interest on claims that are overdue is created by Wis. Stat. § 628.46(1). It defines overdue claims as follows:

A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss. . . . Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 17. Several cases provide guidance on the interpretation of the statute. First, in Fritsche v.