Dorsey v. Hogan
[…] that, after the sentence of incarceration is completed, the person “shall” be
committed to a “secure treatment facility” while awaiting a trial to determine
whether the person is a “detained sex offender who suffers from a mental
abnormality.” Id. §§ 10.03(q), 10.06(k).
At trial, the Attorney General must prove by clear and convincing evidence
that the person is a “detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality.”
Id. § 10.07(d). If the Attorney General is unable to meet this burden, the person
must be released unless another provision of law authorizes continued detention.
Id. § 10.07(e). If, however, the Attorney General carries his burden of proof, the
court must determine “whether the [person] is a dangerous sex offender requiring
confinement or a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision.” Id.
§ 10.07(f). If the person is found to have a mental abnormality involving “such a
strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control
behavior, that the respondent is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex
offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility,” then the person must be
civilly committed “until such time as he or she no longer requires confinement.” Id.
Otherwise, the person is “subject to a regimen of strict and intensive supervision
and treatment.” Id.; see also id. § 10.11.
4