BACKGROUND
[…] Wisconsin Mutual contends that this finding was erroneous because: (1) the circuit court equated the term "reissue"—the term used on the October 23, 2013 policy—with the term "renew"; (2) the effect of this equation will have devastating effects on the insurance industry; and (3) the court's finding is contrary to the legislative intent behind § 631.36. We disagree.
I. The October 23, 2013 Policy was a "Renewed" Policy
¶ 12. Wisconsin Stat. § 631.36 governs the termination of an insurance policy by an insurer. The statute provides:
*98(2) Midterm cancellation.
(a) Permissible grounds. Except as provided by par. (c) and sub. (3) and s. 655.24(2)(b), no insurance policy may be canceled by the insurer prior to the expiration of the agreed term except for failure to pay a premium when due or on grounds stated in the policy, which must be comprehended within one of the following classes:
1. Material misrepresentation;
2. Substantial change in the risk assumed, except to the extent that the insurer should reasonably have foreseen the change or contemplated the risk in writing the contract;
3. Substantial breaches of contractual duties, conditions or warranties; or
4. Attainment of the age specified as the terminal age for coverage, in which case the insurer may cancel by notice under par. (b) accompanied by a tender of a proportional return of premium.
(b) Notice. No cancellation under par. (a) is effective until at least 10 days after the 1st class mailing or delivery of a written notice to the policyholder.
(c) New policies. Paragraphs (a) and (b) do not apply to any insurance policy that has not been previously renewed if the policy has been in effect less than 60 days at the time the notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered. No cancellation under this paragraph is effective until at least 10 days after the 1st class mailing or delivery of a written notice to the policyholder. Subsections (6) and (7) do not apply to such a policy.
*99¶ 13. The heart of Wisconsin Mutual's argument on appeal is that the circuit court erred in determining that the October 23, 2013 policy issued to LIR was a renewed policy instead of a new policy.