BACKGROUND
[…] Stat. § 59.03(2), and that statute must be complied with by the County to levy *307the property tax for the ambulance service rather than the general grant of taxing authority under Wis. Stat. § 59.51(2) discussed earlier. See Belding, 352 Wis. 2d 359, ¶ 39. We disagree.
¶ 30. Reading applicable portions of Chapter 59 in context shows that para. (2) of Wis. Stat. § 59.03 is a unique procedure which may be used in specific fact situations to levy a property tax for a county service, but it is not the only authorization for a county to levy such a tax. That point is made in § 59.03(2) itself. Paragraph (f) reads: "The powers conferred by this subsection shall be in addition to all other grants of power and shall be limited only by express language." (Emphasis added.) The clear intent of the legislature is that a county's authority to levy a tax referred to in § 59.03(2) is in addition to other powers of a county.
¶ 31. Further, the general grants of authority at Wis. Stat. § 59.51(1) and (2) and Wis.