BACKGROUND
[…] For those reasons, we ignore the heading.
This introductory clause is not applicable since it refers to statutes unique to Milwaukee County.
In Chapter 59, "municipality" means any city, village, or town. See Wis. Stat. § 59.001(3). For purposes of this analysis, we consider the Town of Grant a municipality.
That the procedures in Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2)(a) and (b) are alternatives in which, respectively, either the municipality makes a proposal to the county board, or the county board makes a proposal to a municipality is recognized by language in paras, (c) and (d) of § 59.03(2). Paragraph (c) states in pertinent part: "Whenever the request under para, (a) or acceptance under para, (b) of a municipality is by resolution of its governing board ...." Paragraph (d) begins: "After and upon the adoption of resolutions by the board and subject to para, (c) by one or more municipalities either as provided in paras, (a) or (b)...."
Other portions of Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2)(e) concern alternate methods for a municipality to pay a county for assuming powers as agreed by a municipality and a county. The Town does not contend that those provisions are applicable.