BACKGROUND
[…] ¶ 33. Additionally, even if there was not more specific authority which authorizes the County to provide, and levy a tax for, the County's ambulance service, the Town's Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2) argument would fail because the County's activity here is not an effort to "consolidate" services.
f 34. Structure and context are important when interpreting a statute. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 46. Therefore, we begin with a review of relevant portions of Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2).11
f 35. The first sentence of Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2)(a) reads:
Subject to s. 59.794(2) and (3)12 and except as elsewhere specifically provided in these statutes, the board of any county is vested with all powers of a local, legislative and administrative character, including without limitation because of enumeration, the subject matter of water, sewers, streets and highways, fire, police, and health, and to carry out these powers in districts which it may create for different purposes, or throughout the county, and for such purposes to levy county taxes, to issue bonds, assessment certificates and improvement bonds, or any other evidence of indebtedness.
*309(Emphasis and footnote added.) That sentence sets out the authority of counties, through § 59.03(2), to exercise powers in specific districts it may create or throughout a county. The grant of authority includes levying county taxes "for such purposes."