BACKGROUND
[…] Through that proposal to the municipality, the county board designates the function, duty, or act it offers to perform. The county then exercises those powers and functions if the municipality accepts the proposal from the county board.14
¶ 38. Paragraph (e) of Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2), in the first two sentences, sets forth how a county can require payment from a municipality for assuming such powers as the county board and municipality agree.15 The following wording in the second sentence of § 59.03(2)(e) is, according to the Town, central to the analysis. It reads:
*311[B]ut in the event that every municipality in the county accepts the proposal of the board, the expenses thereof shall be paid by county taxes to be levied and collected as are other taxes for county purposes.
That language requires that, if there is a proposal from a county board and every municipality in the county agrees to it, then the expenses incurred by the county "shall" be paid by county taxes which are levied and collected like any other county tax.