BACKGROUND
[…] Stat. § 59.03(1).
¶ 18. In spite of the clear statutory authority we summarized above, the Town maintains that the tax levied by Portage County for its ambulance service exceeds the authority granted to counties by the Home Rule statute, Wxs. Stat. § 59.03(1), in light of what the Town asserts is a "mandate" on towns to provide ambulance service pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 60.565. We disagree because the undisputed facts demonstrate there is no such mandate on the Town of Grant, and the Home Rule power of Portage County does not conflict with the provisions of § 60.565.
f 19. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.03(1) allows counties to exercise powers if the questions are local ones. It states:
Administrative home rule. Every county may exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject *301only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature which is of statewide concern and which ■uniformly affects every county.
The same language is embedded in the general grant of authority to counties in Wis.