BACKGROUND
[…] That conclusion concerning concurrent authority is bolstered by the opinion of the Attorney General in 77 Wis. Op. Att'y Gen. 210, 211 (1988).
The County takes the position that the Town "disclaimed and abandoned" its argument that the County did not comply with the procedures in Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2). We conclude that the record shows to the contrary.
The Town cites to the heading of Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2) as authority to promote its position. However, Wis. Stat. § 990.001(6) reads: "The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes." See Noffke ex rel. Swenson v. Bakke, 2009 WI 10, ¶ 25, 315 Wis. 2d 350, 760 N.W.2d 156 ("In addition, a title may not be used to alter the meaning of a statute or create an ambiguity where no ambiguity existed."). For those reasons, we ignore the heading.