BACKGROUND
[…] Every county may exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject *301only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature which is of statewide concern and which ■uniformly affects every county.
The same language is embedded in the general grant of authority to counties in Wis. Stat. § 59.51(1) ("The board of each county shall have the authority to exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to . . . any enactment which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county."). Another statute instructs courts to liberally construe § 59.03(1) in favor of counties. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.04 states:
Construction of powers. To give counties the largest measure of self-government under the administrative home rule authority granted to counties in s. 59.03(1), this chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of the rights, powers and privileges of counties to exercise any organizational or administrative power.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 20. The Wisconsin Supreme Court has recognized the broad Home Rule power granted to counties by the legislature: "The above-quoted sections of Chapter 59 [current Wis.