BACKGROUND
[…] Any organizational or administrative power conferred under this subchapter shall be in addition to all other grants. A county board may exercise any organizational or administrative power under this subchapter without limitation because of enumeration, and these powers shall be broadly and liberally construed and limited only by express language.
(Emphasis added.)
*298f 14. Additionally, the legislature has granted to counties in Wis. Stat. § 59.54 at least twenty-eight separate powers. Those specifically delineated powers concern, generally, public protection and safety. See § 59.54(l)-(28). Subsection (1) reads: "(1) Ambulances. The board may purchase, equip, operate and maintain ambulances and contract for ambulance service with one or more providers for conveyance of the sick or injured and make reasonable charges for the use thereof." As noted by the circuit court, § 59.54(1) contains three separate powers a county board may assert: (1) purchase, equip, operate, and maintain ambulances; (2) contract for ambulance service with one or more providers for conveyance of the sick or injured; and (3) make reasonable charges for use