2 HIRSCH v. US
[…] Id. According to
LTC Hirsch, the Army should have excluded those years of
service pursuant to § 14706(a)(3). J.A. 140. In particular,
he pointed to § 14706(a)(3)’s language that an officer’s ser-
vice “while in a program of advanced education” is ex-
cluded. Accordingly, LTC Hirsch requested that the Army
Case: 21-2163 Document: 33 Page: 5 Filed: 08/09/2022
HIRSCH v. US 5
adjust his mandatory removal date from June 1, 2016 to
June 1, 2019. Decision, 153 Fed. Cl. at 348.
The Board denied LTC Hirsch’s petition in view of its
construction of § 14706(a)(3). 3 Id. The Board acknowl-
edged § 14706(a)(3)’s language that an officer is entitled to
exclude “service . . . while in a program of advanced educa-
tion.” J.A. 144, 146–47. It explained, however, that
LTC Hirsch failed to address the sentence’s final clause:
“but only if that service occurs before . . . initial service. . .
in the specialty that results from such a degree.” Id. In
the Board’s view, that clause requires an officer’s “initial
service” to be in a specialty that results from the advanced
degree. Id. (emphasis added). Accordingly, because LTC
Hirsch’s initial service was in the Transportation Corps,