2 HIRSCH v. US
[…] construction, the final clause “could be deleted without
changing the meaning because the provision already uses
the word ‘previously.’” Decision, 153 Fed. Cl. at 355. It
similarly explained that the government’s construction
was “not ideal, because it produces repetitive meaning
Case: 21-2163 Document: 33 Page: 13 Filed: 08/09/2022
HIRSCH v. US 13
within the provision.” 7 Id. We agree with the court’s ob-
servations.
The government makes several additional arguments,
all unpersuasive. First, the government argues that the
“legislative history of 10 U.S.C. § 14706 precludes
LTC Hirsch from the exclusion.” Appellee’s Br. 47–48 (cap-
italization modified). Specifically, the government points
to earlier versions of the statute that omitted the final
clause, “for the period of service preceding the member’s
service in a student status.” See H.R. 1401 at 39, 106th
Cong. § 514 (1999); S. 1059 at 135–36, 106th Cong. § 519
(1999). 8 According to the government, those earlier ver-
sions conveyed Congress’s intent to preclude officers with
service prior to their advanced education from the exclu-
sion.