2 HIRSCH v. US
[…] § 14706(a)(3) provides a general rule excluding the service
3 The Claims Court previously remanded
LTC Hirsch’s appeal to the Board twice regarding matters
not relevant to this appeal. Decision, 153 Fed. Cl. at
348–49.
4 “The exclusion” refers to the exclusion in
§ 14706(a)(3).
Case: 21-2163 Document: 33 Page: 6 Filed: 08/09/2022
6 HIRSCH v. US
that an officer performed while enrolled in advanced edu-
cation. Id. at 350. It further acknowledged that both par-
ties offered differing interpretations of § 14706(a)(3)’s
scope. Id. The court, however, declined to construe
§ 14706(a)(3); in its view, a separate subsection of the stat-
ute barred LTC Hirsch’s service from being excluded—
§ 14706(b). Id. at 352.
In particular, the Claims Court focused on § 14706(b)’s
language that “the exclusion under [§ 14706(a)(3)] does not
apply to service performed by an officer who previously
served [on active duty or in the Ready Reserve] . . . for the
period of service preceding the member’s service in a stu-
dent status.” § 14706(b); Decision, 153 Fed. Cl. at 354–55.
In the court’s view, § 14706(b) provides that the exclusion
does not apply to an officer who served (on active duty or
in the Ready Reserve in other than a student status) before
enrolling in advanced education. Decision, 153 Fed. Cl. at
353–54. The court specifically observed that:
Subsection (b) contains no punctuation indicating
a break. It first provides that the provision limits
the exclusion found in subsection (a)(3): “The exclu-
sion under subsection (a)(3) does not apply to ser-
vice performed by an officer . . . .” 10 U.S.C. §
14706(b). What follows is a single restrictive rela-
tive clause modifying the noun “officer” and defin-
ing which officers cannot exclude their service
under subsection (a)(3): those “who previously
served on active duty or participated as a member
of the Ready Reserve in other than a student status
for the period of service preceding the member’s
service in a student status.”
Id. at 354.
Because LTC Hirsch served as a Transportation Officer
before attending law school, the court determined that he
was not entitled to have his service during law school
Case: 21-2163 Document: 33 Page: 7 Filed: 08/09/2022
HIRSCH v. US 7
excluded.