2 HIRSCH v. US
[…] It reads as follows:
[A] Reserve officer’s years of service include all ser-
vice of the officer as a commissioned officer . . .
other than the following: . . . Service after appoint-
ment as a commissioned officer of a reserve compo-
nent while in a program of advanced education to
obtain the first professional degree required for ap-
pointment, designation, or assignment to a profes-
sional specialty, but only if that service occurs
before the officer commences initial service on active
duty or initial service in the Ready Reserve in the
specialty that results from such a degree.
§ 14706(a)(3) (emphases added).
A separate subsection of the statute limits the scope of
the exclusion in § 14706(a)(3). Specifically, 10 U.S.C.
§ 14706(b) provides that:
The exclusion under subsection (a)(3) does not ap-
ply to service performed by an officer who previously
served on active duty or participated as a member
of the Ready Reserve in other than a student status
1 The statute also encompasses certain reserve offic-
ers in the Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.
2 The parties also refer to “mandatory removal” as
“mandatory retirement.”
Case: 21-2163 Document: 33 Page: 4 Filed: 08/09/2022
4 HIRSCH v. US
for the period of service preceding the member’s ser-