2 HIRSCH v. US
[…] clause and word of a statute.” Id. (quoting United States v.
Menasche, 348 U.S. 528, 538–39 (1955)).
We disagree with the government’s argument. As is
clear from the context of § 14706(a)(3) and the surrounding
language, the word “initial” refers to the officer’s first em-
ployment in the “specialty that results from” the advanced
degree. Here, that would mean LTC Hirsch’s initial service
in the JAG Corps.
Accordingly, we conclude that LTC Hirsch is eligible for
the exclusion in § 14706(a)(3). Because the government ar-
gues that LTC Hirsch is independently barred from the ex-
clusion under § 14706(b), we address that subsection next.
II
Section 14706(b) provides that:
The exclusion under subsection (a)(3) does not ap-
ply to service performed by an officer who previously
Case: 21-2163 Document: 33 Page: 11 Filed: 08/09/2022
HIRSCH v. US 11
served on active duty or participated as a member
of the Ready Reserve in other than a student status
for the period of service preceding the member’s ser-
vice in a student status.
§ 14706(b) (emphases added).
The government reads § 14706(b) to bar a particular
category of officers from the exclusion, namely, officers who
previously served (on active duty or in the Ready Reserve)
before enrolling in advanced education. In support of its
construction, the government largely repeats the Claims
Court’s analysis, explaining that § 14706(b) contains a “re-
strictive relative clause” defining which category of officers
are ineligible for the exclusion: those “who previously
served . . . for the period of service preceding the member’s
service in a student status.” Appellee’s Br. 26 (quoting De-
cision, 153 Fed. Cl. at 354). Accordingly, because LTC
Hirsch previously served in the Transportation Corps prior
to attending law school, the government contends that he
is ineligible for the exclusion.
LTC Hirsch responds that the Army misconstrues
§ 14706(b). According to LTC Hirsch, § 14706(b) does not
bar a particular “category of officers” from invoking the ex-
clusion. Appellant’s Rep. Br. 18–19. Rather, it bars a par-
ticular “category of service,” namely, “the period of service
preceding the member’s service in a student status.”
§ 14706(b). In other words, under LTC Hirsch’s construc-
tion, the exclusion does not apply to an officer’s service be-
fore the advanced education program. 6 Here, that would
mean the period that LTC Hirsch spent as a Transporta-
tion Officer before law school, from 1988 to 1992.