IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] investigate whether the claims in the demand were meritorious.”).
14
SLC Resolution at 1.
5
have refused to bring the action or if an effort to cause those persons to bring the
action is not likely to succeed.”15 Statutory trust shareholder plaintiffs must plead
“with particularity the effort, if any, of the plaintiff to secure initiation of the action
by the persons with authority to do so, or the reasons for not making the effort.”16
On the Trust’s Motion, it is undisputed that the Committee member(s) are the
“persons with authority,” as delegated.17
15
12 Del. C. § 3816(a).
16
12 Del. C. § 3816(c). On August 1, 2012, the Delaware General Assembly amended
Section 3816. Compare 12 Del. C. § 3816(a) (July 31, 2012) (amended Aug. 1, 2012) (“A
beneficial owner may bring an action in the Court of Chancery in the right of a statutory
trust to recover a judgment in its favor if trustees with authority to do so have refused to
bring the action or if an effort to cause those trustees to bring the action is not likely to
succeed.” (emphasis added)), and 12 Del. C. § 3816(c) (July 31, 2012) (amended
Aug. 1, 2012) (“In a derivative action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the
effort, if any, of the plaintiff to secure initiation of the action by the trustees, or the reasons
for not making the effort.” (emphasis added)), with 12 Del. C. § 3816(a) (“A beneficial
owner may bring an action in the Court of Chancery in the right of a statutory trust to
recover a judgment in its favor if persons with authority to do so have refused to bring the
action or if an effort to cause those persons to bring the action is not likely to succeed.”
(emphasis added)), and 12 Del. C. § 3816(c) (“In a derivative action, the complaint shall
set forth with particularity the effort, if any, of the plaintiff to secure initiation of the action
by the persons with authority to do so, or the reasons for not making the effort.” (emphasis
added)). Cf. Ct. Ch. R. 23.1(a) (“The complaint shall also allege with particularity the
efforts, if any, made by the plaintiff to obtain the action the plaintiff desires from the
directors or comparable authority and the reasons for the plaintiff’s failure to obtain the