Todd Rowan v. Infinity Q Capital Management, LLC
[…] C. § 3816(a). 16 12 Del. C. § 3816(c). On August 1, 2012, the Delaware General Assembly amended Section 3816. Compare 12 Del. C. § 3816(a) (July 31, 2012) (amended Aug. 1, 2012) (“A beneficial owner may bring an action in the Court of Chancery in the right of a statutory trust to recover a judgment in its favor if trustees with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an effort to cause those trustees to bring the action is not likely to succeed.” (emphasis added)), and 12 Del. C. § 3816(c) (July 31, 2012) (amended Aug. 1, 2012) (“In a derivative action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the effort, if any, of the plaintiff to secure initiation of the action by the trustees, or the reasons for not making the effort.” (emphasis added)), with 12 Del. C. § 3816(a) (“A beneficial owner may bring an action in the Court of Chancery in the right of a statutory trust to recover a judgment in its favor if persons with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an effort to cause those persons to bring the action is not likely to succeed.” (emphasis added)), and 12 Del. C. § 3816(c) (“In a derivative action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the effort, if any, of the plaintiff to secure initiation of the action by the persons with authority to do so, or the reasons for not making the effort.” (emphasis added)). Cf. Ct. Ch.