United States Court of Appeals
[…] erty rights, in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1982. The district court
granted the defendants’ motion for summary judgment on all
counts. The majority opinion affirms the award of summary
judgment for the claims against the HOA and all other resi-
dents listed in the original suit, but it reverses with respect to
the FHA and § 1982 claims against the Mamarils. In my opin-
ion, the record is devoid of evidence necessary to create a tri-
able issue of fact as to any cause of action. The district court
properly awarded summary judgment to the Mamarils.
Section 3617 of the FHA prohibits coercion, threatening, or
interference with the enjoyment of real property on the basis
of race. 42 U.S.C. § 3617 (“It shall be unlawful to coerce, intim-
idate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or
enjoyment of … any right granted or protected by section
3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.”); see also 24 C.F.R.
§ 100.400(c)(2) (proscribing “[t]hreatening, intimidating or in-
terfering with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling be-
cause of the race … of such persons”). 2 To maintain a § 3617
1 Kathryn Mamaril denies referring to Tonca Watters as a “black bitch” or