[Cite as State v. Rose, 2022-Ohio-3197.]
[…] {¶63} Evid.R. 601(B) addresses the competency of a spouse to testify against
their partner regarding criminal activity. It provides that:
17
Case No. 2021-A-0015
Every person is competent to be a witness except: * * * (B) A spouse
testifying against the other spouse charged with a crime except when
either of the following applies:
(1) A crime against the testifying spouse or a child of either spouse
is charged;
(2) The testifying spouse elects to testify.
{¶64} While Evid.R. 601(B) addresses the competency of a testifying spouse,
R.C. 2945.42 focuses on spousal privilege and states that a spouse “shall not testify
concerning communications made on to the other, * * *, during coverture, unless the
communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person
competent to be a witness.” R.C. 2945.42 bars the accused from asserting spousal
privilege even if the third person is unable to testify. State v. Adamson, 72 Ohio St.3d
431, 433, 650 N.E.2d 875 (1995), citing See State v. Mowery, 1 Ohio St.3d 192, 438
N.E.2d 897 (1982).