Destini Murphy v. An Dang
[…] A. Appellant’s First Assignment of Error Before a court may enter an order of possession, the court must have admitted into evidence a “proper termination notice” presented by the plaintiff. Code § 8.01-126(E)(2)(a). Appellant claims she never received a thirty-day termination notice, so the court had no power to grant possession to appellee. This Court reviews this statutory argument de novo. Esposito v. Va. State Police, 74 Va. App. 130, 133 (2022). Appellant’s insistence that she receive a termination notice thirty days before the termination of the lease comes from subsection A of Code § 8.01-126: “For the purposes of this section, ‘termination notice’ means a notice given under § 55.1-1245 or other notice of termination of tenancy given by the landlord to the tenant of a dwelling unit . . . .” 3 The circuit court awarded appellee a total of $18,640.57 in attorney fees and costs.