In re the Matter of:
[…] or later.” According to Father, Mother needed to file a petition under
ARFLP 91 or 92 in order to enforce the child support order and arrears.
5
LAGMAN v. LAGMAN
Decision of the Court
¶17 But section 25-1302(C) states an individual may file a petition
or pleading when filing the request for registration. As AUIFSA notes, no
other pleading or petition is required to enforce the registered support
order: “If the nonregistering party fails to contest the validity or
enforcement of the registered support order in a timely manner, the order is
confirmed by operation of law.” A.R.S. § 25-1306(B) (emphasis added); see also
A.R.S. § 25-1305(B)(3) (“failure to contest the validity or enforcement of the
registered order in a timely manner will result in confirmation of the order and
enforcement of the order and the alleged arrearages”) (emphasis added). The
court filed an order confirming the foreign support order and the alleged
arrears, as described in the AUIFSA. We find no error.
CONCLUSION
¶18 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. Mother requests her
attorneys’ fees and costs on appeal. We have considered the relative