pending, the Supreme Court decided Rehaif v. United States, in which the Court held that,
[…] Davis was paroled
effective the same day.
Years later, on July 27, 2016, law enforcement executed a warrant to search Davis’s
residence in connection with an investigation of identity theft. During the search, law
enforcement found three firearms and ammunition, which Davis admitted belonged to him.
Davis was charged in state court with unlawful possession of a firearm and identity theft,
and he was released on bond. On October 10, 2017, a federal grand jury in the Western
District of Pennsylvania returned a one-count indictment charging Davis with unlawful
3
See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3921(a) (“A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or
exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him
thereof.”).
4
Shortly after the offense, an amendment to Pennsylvania law took effect such that theft
of a firearm became (and remains today) a second-degree felony punishable by up to ten
years’ imprisonment. See Act of Dec. 15, 1999 (P.L. 915, No. 59, § 3) (effective Feb. 14,