In re M.D., a Person Coming Under the
[…] ICWA and of Welfare and Institutions Code sections 224.2 and 224.3 (and, if applicable,
the notice provisions as well), consistent with this opinion. If, after completing the initial
inquiry, neither DPSS nor the court has reason to believe or reason to know that M.D. is
an Indian child, the order terminating parental rights will remain in effect. If DPSS or the
3
Relatedly, the juvenile court never asked Mother at the detention hearing
whether she knows or has reason to know that M.D. is an Indian child. (See 25 C.F.R.
§ 23.107(a) (2016) [“State courts must ask each participant in an emergency or voluntary
or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to
know that the child is an Indian child. The inquiry is made at the commencement of the
proceeding and all responses should be on the record”]; Benjamin M., supra, 70
Cal.App.5th at p. 741.) Nevertheless, appellants have not raised the apparent violation or
briefed whether a violation of federal regulations under ICWA is prejudicial here, so we
do not address the issue.
10