United States Court of Appeals
[…] judgment on Lin’s negligent infliction of emotional distress
claim stemming from her first handcuffing. There was no
negligence because the officers had probable cause at the time
of her first handcuffing and did not use unreasonable force.
See Gabrou v. May Dep’t Stores Co., 462 A.2d 1102, 1105
(D.C. 1983).
E
1
Lin also appeals the district court’s grant of summary
judgment on her claim that the officers discriminated against
her on the basis of her race, color, or national origin, in
violation of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. See 42
U.S.C. § 2000d.
Title VI provides that “[n]o person in the United States
shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be
excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under any program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d.
Title VI “prohibits only intentional discrimination.”
Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 280 (2001).
31
In Lin’s view, she was treated differently than Rodriguez
and Fanning because she was not given the same opportunity