REVISED February 14, 2013
[…] Furthermore, even if it were certain that Gutierrez would successfully
plead not guilty by reason of insanity, the government would continue to have
15
No. 12-50028
an interest in prosecution due to the shifted burden of proof for insanity
acquitees in civil commitment proceedings. Under the Insanity Defense Reform
Act, a defendant found not guilty by reason of insanity is automatically
committed unless he can prove “that his release would not create a substantial
risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another
due to a present mental disease or defect.” 18 U.S.C. § 4243. If the charged
offense involved “bodily injury to, or serious damage to the property of, another
person, or . . . a substantial risk of such injury or damage,” the defendant must
prove his lack of dangerousness by clear and convincing evidence; otherwise it
must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. The Tenth Circuit,
apparently the only circuit to address the question in a published opinion, has