AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed September 9, 2022
[…] which Torres informed him as counsel for the UPLC that she intended to continue
to represent the HR Entities in the Underlying Suit was true and correct. These
statements are not conclusory. See 1001 McKinney Ltd. v. Credit Suisse First Boston
Mortg. Capital, 192 S.W.3d 20, 27 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet.
denied) (conclusory statement does not provide underlying facts to support
conclusion).
Torres contends the UPLC’s motion for summary judgment is fundamentally
flawed because it does not address how the UPLC will be harmed by her continued
representation of the HR Entities. Section 81.104 of the Texas Government Code
authorizes the UPLC to “seek the elimination of the unauthorized practice of law by
appropriate actions and methods, including the filing of suits in the name of the
committee.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 81.104(2). The statute’s express
authorization of the committee to eliminate the unauthorized practice law through
legal action supersedes the common law requirements for injunctive relief such as
imminent harm and irreparable injury. See White Lion Holdings. L.L.C. v.