Patricia Damico and Lenna Lucas v. Lennar Carolinas, LLC, Spring Grove Plantation Development, Inc
[…] When courts adopt severability of covenants not to compete, employee competition will be deterred even more than it is at present by these overly broad covenants against competition."). Moreover, we do not doubt that "for every [arbitration agreement] that finds its way to court, there are thousands that exercise an in terrorem effect on [homebuyers] who respect their contractual obligations." Kalogredis, supra, at 36 12 We note that prior to 2012, Georgia courts prohibited blue-penciling non- compete agreements under the common law. However, in 2012, Georgia's legislature enacted sections 13-8-53 and 13-8-54, permitting—but not requiring— courts to blue-pencil such agreements. Ga. Code Ann. §§ 13-8-53(d) (2022) ("[A] court may modify a covenant that is otherwise void and unenforceable . . . ." (emphasis added)); id. § 13-8-54(b) (2022) ("[I]f a court finds that a contractually specified restraint does not comply with [the law], then the court may modify the restraint provision . . . ." (emphasis added)).