Patricia Damico and Lenna Lucas v. Lennar Carolinas, LLC, Spring Grove Plantation Development, Inc
[…] Moreover, we do not doubt that "for every [arbitration agreement] that finds its way to court, there are thousands that exercise an in terrorem effect on [homebuyers] who respect their contractual obligations." Kalogredis, supra, at 36 12 We note that prior to 2012, Georgia courts prohibited blue-penciling non- compete agreements under the common law. However, in 2012, Georgia's legislature enacted sections 13-8-53 and 13-8-54, permitting—but not requiring— courts to blue-pencil such agreements. Ga. Code Ann. §§ 13-8-53(d) (2022) ("[A] court may modify a covenant that is otherwise void and unenforceable . . . ." (emphasis added)); id. § 13-8-54(b) (2022) ("[I]f a court finds that a contractually specified restraint does not comply with [the law], then the court may modify the restraint provision . . . ." (emphasis added)). Following the statutory enactments, Georgia courts have remained reluctant to modify overly burdensome non-compete agreements to make them enforceable, as "unreasonable restrictive covenants are against Georgia public policy." Belt Power, L.L.C. v.