Patricia Damico and Lenna Lucas v. Lennar Carolinas, LLC, Spring Grove Plantation Development, Inc
[…] Specifically, the court determined the contracts involved intrastate commerce, rather than interstate commerce, and therefore the FAA did not apply. Further, the circuit court determined the arbitration agreement did not comply with the SCUAA, specifically, section 15-48-10(a). See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-10(a) ("Notice that a contract is subject to arbitration pursuant to [the SCUAA] shall be typed in underlined capital letters . . . on the first page of the contract and unless such notice is displayed thereon the contract shall not be Lennar appealed, and the court of appeals reversed. In relevant part, the court of appeals found the arbitration agreement between Petitioners and Lennar consisted only of Section 16 of the purchase and sale agreement.