George v. Voong CA1/1
[…] (State of California v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1239-1240.) Thus, the failure to allege facts demonstrating or excusing compliance with the claim presentation requirements of the Act subjects a claim against a public entity or employee to a demurrer for failure to state a cause of action. (Id. at p. 1239; see Parthemore v. Col (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1382 (Parthemore).) C. Absence of a Timely Claim Section 911.2 provides that a written claim for personal injury damages must be presented to the state “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (§ 911.2, subd. (a).)