Spencer v. Capra
[…] Later, in 2016, Spencer filed a pro se motion to vacate the trial court’s judgment of conviction pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10. Among other things, under Section 440.10, a New York court “may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate [a] judgment upon the ground that: . . . (h) The judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of [New York] or of the United States . . . .” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10(1).