IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] parking space.” In support of this latter finding, the court cited to Deputy Katseanes’ video in
which he and another officer noted Ramos’ vehicle was parked in a handicap-designated space
before impounding the vehicle.
Ramos does not dispute the officers noted her vehicle was illegally parked in a handicap-
designated space before impounding it. Rather, Ramos argues that Deputy Katseanes’ comments
captured on the video from his body camera “demonstrat[e] he wanted to conduct an investigative
search of [Ramos’] car because he had a hunch there were drugs inside” and that Deputy
2
Idaho Code § 49-213(2) provides in relevant part:
Parking a vehicle . . . in a space reserved for a person with a disability . . .
is prohibited, unless a vehicle is momentarily in the space for the purpose of
allowing a person with a disability to enter or leave the vehicle, or unless special
license plates or placard or temporary placard for a person with a disability is
displayed on the vehicle. . . . Vehicles parked in violation of this section may be
towed pursuant to provisions of state law or local ordinance.
6
Katseanes’ “shifting reasons” about the vehicle being illegally parked “demonstrate he was
attempting to find a pretextual reason to justify impounding the car.” In support of these
arguments, Ramos notes Deputy Katseanes “did not initially believe the car was parked illegally”;