In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] mathematical precision; it is enough that the award is a reasonable approximation of the amount
due under the statute. Id. at 785. Where the actual award is distinctively higher than the amount
that would have been due under the URA, this suggests that it might have unduly influenced the
1
The Court considers Class Counsels‟ request for fees in the amount of 33% of the common fund separately
below, see discussion infra Part II.B, as it is not part of plaintiffs‟ settlement agreement with defendant. See Moore
v. United States, 63 Fed. Cl. 781, 785-786 (2005).
2
42 U.S.C. § 4654(c) provides in full:
Claims against United States
The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding brought under section 1346(a)(2)
or 1491 of title 28, awarding compensation for the taking of property by a Federal agency, or the
Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such proceeding, shall determine and award or
allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the opinion of
the court or the Attorney General reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements,
and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred
because of such proceeding.
4
other parts of the settlement; however, where the actual award is lower, it is generally
reasonable. See id.
The “lodestar” figure is the lynchpin for calculating the fee part of the URA award, and is