UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The MAC then
reviews the hospital’s request and sends it, with a recommendation, to CMS. 42 C.F.R.
§ 412.92(b)(1)(iv). CMS, in turn, reviews the request and the MAC’s recommendation and
“forward[s] its approval or disapproval to the MAC.” Id. § 412.92(b)(1)(v). If the hospital is
dissatisfied with CMS’s determination, it may file an appeal with the Provider Reimbursement
Review Board, an administrative tribunal “composed of five members appointed by the
Secretary,” which has “the power to affirm, modify, or reverse a final determination.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395oo(a), (d), (h); see also 42 C.F.R. § 412.92(b)(2)(ii). The Board’s decision is “final unless
the Secretary, on his own motion, and within 60 days after the [hospital] is notified of the
Board’s decision, reverses, affirms, or modifies the Board’s decision.” § 1395oo(f)(1). The
provider may seek judicial review “within 60 days of the date on which notice of any final
decision by the Board or any reversal, affirmance, or modification by the Secretary is received.”
Id.
2. Provider-Based Status
Since the beginning of the Medicare program, some hospitals have owned, operated, and
financially and clinically administered subordinate medical facilities—including off-campus
6