UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] activities” at the remote facility; (5) “[m]edical records for patients treated in the [remote]
facility are integrated into a unified retrieval system . . . of the main provider;” and (6)
“[i]npatient and outpatient services” in the two facilities are integrated, so that “patients treated
at the [remote] facility . . . who require further care have full access to all services of the main
provider and are referred where appropriate to the corresponding inpatient or outpatient
department . . . of the main provider.” Id. § 413.65(d)(2). Third, “[t]he financial operations of
the” two facilities must be “fully integrated,” and, fourth, the remote facility must be “held out to
the public and other payers as part of the main provider,” so that patients who enter the remote
facility “are aware that they are entering the main provider and are billed accordingly.” Id.
§ 413.65(d)(3)–(4).
8
Off-campus facilities or organizations, moreover, must meet additional requirements.
Id. § 413.65(e). They must, for example, demonstrate that “[t]he facility or organization seeking
provider-based status is operated under the ownership and control of the main provider.”
Id. § 413.65(e)(1). They must also meet location-based criteria: To qualify for provider-based
status, an off-campus facility must be in the same state or an adjacent state as the main provider,
id. § 413.65(e)(3)(vii), and must either be within 35 miles of the main provider,