Anmed Health v. Azar
[…] Id. § 413.65(d)(2). Third, “[t]he financial operations of the” two facilities must be “fully integrated,” and, fourth, the remote facility must be “held out to the public and other payers as part of the main provider,” so that patients who enter the remote facility “are aware that they are entering the main provider and are billed accordingly.” Id. § 413.65(d)(3)–(4). 8 Off-campus facilities or organizations, moreover, must meet additional requirements. Id. § 413.65(e). They must, for example, demonstrate that “[t]he facility or organization seeking provider-based status is operated under the ownership and control of the main provider.” Id. § 413.65(e)(1).