UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Reg. 47,552, 47,587
(proposed Sept. 8, 1998). In response, CMS adopted requirements that main hospitals and their
subordinate facilities must satisfy to obtain “provider-based” status for the subordinate facility—
that is, to enable the subordinate facility to be viewed as “part of the hospital” for, among other
things, billing purposes. 81 Fed. Reg. at 45,682; see also 42 C.F.R. § 413.65.
Current Medicare regulations set detailed conditions for obtaining “provider-based
status,” including when the main hospital seeks to treat “remote locations” as part of the “the
hospital.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(1)(i). Under these regulations, a “provider-based status” arises
when a “main provider” “creates, or acquires ownership of, another entity to deliver additional
health care services under [the main provider’s] name, ownership, and financial and
administrative control.” Id. § 413.65(a)(2). “[W]hether located on or off the campus of a
potential main provider,” CMS will grant a “facility or organization” “provider-based status”
3
See Office of Inspector General; Medicare Program; Prospective Payment System for Hospital
Outpatient Services, 65 Fed. Reg. 18,434, 18,504 (Apr. 7, 2000) (to be codified at 42 C.F.R. pts.