The Norris Consulting Group Inc v. Jennifer Hughbanks
[…] Id. at 736. On appeal, the mortgagors conceded that they had not actually delivered the redemption funds, but they argued that actual delivery was unnecessary to satisfy MCL 600.3240(1) because the purchasers had frustrated delivery. Id. at 747, 751. Stated differently, they argued their tender of payment was enough. See id. at 751. This Court was unpersuaded. Id. This Court noted that, unlike MCL 600.3248, MCL 600.3240(1) required payment of the redemption funds—not payment or tender: However, nowhere in MCL 600.3240 is the term “tender” used. Appellants find the term in MCL 600.3248, which provides: “If any person entitled to receive such redemption moneys, shall, upon payment or tender thereof to him, refuse to make and acknowledge such certificate of payment, he shall be liable to the person aggrieved thereby, in the sum of $100.00 damages, over and above all the actual damages sustained, to be recovered in a civil action . . . .” Appellants focus on the wrong statute: MCL 600.3248 addresses a party’s civil liability for refusing tender or payment, but it is MCL 600.3240 that specifically sets forth the process to be used in redeeming foreclosed property.