The Norris Consulting Group Inc v. Jennifer Hughbanks
[…] Bennett v Detroit Police Chief, 274 Mich App 307, 318-319; 732 NW2d 164 (2006). If it appears that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the opposing party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, summary disposition is granted under MCR 2.116(I)(2). Cadillac Rubber & Plastics, Inc v Tubular Metal Sys, LLC, 331 Mich App 416, 422; 952 NW2d 576 (2020) (citation omitted). III. LIABILITY UNDER MCL 600.3248 MCL 600.3248 addresses a party’s civil liability for refusing tender or payment of redemption funds after a foreclosure. Johnston, 315 Mich App at 748. In relevant part, MCL 600.3248 provides: If any person entitled to receive such redemption moneys, shall, upon payment or tender thereof to him, refuse to make and acknowledge such certificate of payment, he shall be liable to the person aggrieved thereby, in the sum of $100.00 damages, over and above all the actual damages sustained, to be recovered in a civil action . . . . Hence, if a person entitled to receive redemption money refuses the tender or payment of that money, he or she is liable to the person he or she injures as a result of the refusal.