The Norris Consulting Group Inc v. Jennifer Hughbanks
[…] Id. at 752. Accordingly, Johnston does not stand for the proposition that a purchaser of foreclosed property is exempt from liability under MCL 600.3248 when the party seeking to redeem could have submitted payment through the register of deeds. The trial court erred by concluding otherwise. Nonetheless, this does not mean that plaintiff was entitled to summary disposition in its favor. Given that plaintiff had alternative means to pay the redemption amount, there is a colorable argument that plaintiff was not “aggrieved” by defendants’ refusal of tender. See MCL 600.3248 (“If any person entitled to receive such redemption moneys, shall, upon payment or tender thereof to him, refuse to make and acknowledge such certificate of payment, he shall be liable to the person aggrieved thereby . . . .”) (emphasis added). On the other hand, there is a colorable argument that plaintiff was aggrieved.