IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] v. Ernperor's Garden Rest., 122 Nev. 317, 330 n.38, 130 P.3d 1280, 1288 n.38
(2006) (observing that it is an appellant's responsibility to present cogent
arguments supported by salient authority).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
tO1 I947A
Moore next contends that the district court abused its discretion
in awarding attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(b). See Bobby Berosini, Ltd.
v. People for the Ethical Treatrnent of Anirnals, 114 Nev. 1348, 1354, 971
P.2d 383, 387 (1998) (reviewing a district court's decision to award attorney
fees under NRS 18.010(2)(b) for an abuse of discretion); see also NRCP
18.010(2)(b) (authorizing an award of attorney fees if the court finds that a
claim is "brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the
prevailing party"). In particular, Moore contends that his counterclaims
were brought with reasonable grounds because they survived summary
judgment. However, the district court found that the counterclaims were
brought to harass White because (1) Moore also sued White's sons without