RAFAEL A. CARRION v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] it is not so serious that it should be corrected as fundamental

error."); Cooper v. State, 919 So. 2d 516, 518–19 (Fla. 1st DCA

2005) ("Rule 3.800(b) provides an alternative method of preserving

for review an alleged sentencing error, but it is clear that this

procedure was designed for use only in a direct appeal from the

sentence at issue.").

     The question, then, is whether appellate courts have any

authority to remedy an unpreserved scrivener's error in a judgment

or sentence and from where such authority and its limitations

derive. Section 924.051(3) prohibits appeals "taken from a

                                  11
judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is

alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved,

would constitute fundamental error." Yet that language does not

explicitly prohibit appellate courts from hearing unpreserved

arguments on appeal when, as here, an appellant has alleged at

least one other error that has been properly preserved. The

question is what can be done about such unpreserved errors.

Section 924.051(3) provides that a "judgment or sentence may be

reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a

review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and

was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly

preserved, would constitute fundamental error." But noting a

scrivener's error in a judgment or sentence and directing the trial

court to correct it upon remand does not constitute reversal of a

judgment or sentence, which suggests that the statute allows such

relief in an appeal in which another preserved and prejudicial error