RAFAEL A. CARRION v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State, 919 So. 2d 516, 518–19 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) ("Rule 3.800(b) provides an alternative method of preserving for review an alleged sentencing error, but it is clear that this procedure was designed for use only in a direct appeal from the sentence at issue."). The question, then, is whether appellate courts have any authority to remedy an unpreserved scrivener's error in a judgment or sentence and from where such authority and its limitations derive. Section 924.051(3) prohibits appeals "taken from a 11 judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error." Yet that language does not explicitly prohibit appellate courts from hearing unpreserved arguments on appeal when, as here, an appellant has alleged at least one other error that has been properly preserved. The question is what can be done about such unpreserved errors. Section 924.051(3) provides that a "judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error." But noting a scrivener's error in a judgment or sentence and directing the trial court to correct it upon remand does not constitute reversal of a judgment or sentence, which suggests that the statute allows such relief in an appeal in which another preserved and prejudicial error has been