RAFAEL A. CARRION v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] with that dictate.2

     Here, the error "was not preserved either before this appeal by

objection in the trial court or while this appeal was pending by the

filing of a motion to correct sentencing error pursuant to Florida

Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b)(2)." Perkins v. State, 53 So. 3d

1141, 1141 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011); see also Del Rosario v. State, 306

So. 3d 327, 327 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) (affirming appellant's conviction

and sentence without prejudice for appellant to file a rule 3.800(b)




     1  Although the scrivener's error at issue in Thomas appeared
in a probation order, section 924.051(3) indicates that a "judgment"
and an "order" are to be treated alike. See § 924.051(3) ("An appeal
may not be taken from a judgment or order unless a prejudicial
error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly
preserved, would constitute fundamental error." (emphasis added)).
     2 As the special concurrence points out, nothing in the plain
language of section 924.051(3) would seem to preclude us from sua
sponte noting such an error in the course of our review of the
record on appeal and remanding for the trial court to exercise its