RAFAEL A. CARRION v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Perkins v. State, 53 So. 3d 1141, 1141 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011); see also Del Rosario v. State, 306 So. 3d 327, 327 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) (affirming appellant's conviction and sentence without prejudice for appellant to file a rule 3.800(b) 1 Although the scrivener's error at issue in Thomas appeared in a probation order, section 924.051(3) indicates that a "judgment" and an "order" are to be treated alike. See § 924.051(3) ("An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error." (emphasis added)). 2 As the special concurrence points out, nothing in the plain language of section 924.051(3) would seem to preclude us from sua sponte noting such an error in the course of our review of the record on appeal and remanding for the trial court to exercise its inherent authority