RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 9, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] and readily retrieve the evidence, the criminal act of concealment or removal has
not taken place.”
4
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-11-
Likewise, Martinez argues that his actions in dropping the plastic bag
in plain view of Officer Hardison cannot amount to concealment within the
meaning of KRS 524.100. The Commonwealth agrees that, under McGuire and
James, a directed verdict would be appropriate on the charge of tampering with
physical evidence. Since the Commonwealth has conceded the error, we will set
aside the conviction for tampering with physical evidence.5
B. Fleeing or Evading Police
KRS 520.095(1)(b) criminalizes pedestrian flight from police, when
the “person knowingly or wantonly disobeys an order to stop, given by a person
recognized to be a peace officer[.]” In addition, the statute requires the presence of
an aggravating circumstance, in this case, “[b]y fleeing or eluding, the person is the
cause of, or creates a substantial risk of, serious physical injury or death to any
person or property[.]” See Bell v. Commonwealth, 122 S.W.3d 490, 496 (Ky.