Clariant Corporation v. Bradley Everett
[…] Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health Servs., 103 S.W.3d 701, 703 (Ky. App. 2002)]. Substantial evidence is “that which, when taken alone or in light of all the evidence, has sufficient probative value to induce conviction in the mind of a reasonable person.” Bowling v. Nat. Res. & Env’t Prot. Cabinet, 891 S.W.2d 406, 409 (Ky. App. 1994). Our standard of review requires we show considerable deference to the ALJ and the Board. ANALYSIS Clariant’s sole argument on appeal is that the ALJ erred by applying a three-multiplier to Everett’s award. Concerning application of the three-multiplier, KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. provides the framework for our review: If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection[.] Clariant insists the ALJ erred in applying the three-multiplier contending there is no evidence Everett lacked the physical capacity to do the type of work he was performing when his employment at Clariant was terminated. The Supreme Court of Kentucky, in Ford Motor Company v. Forman, 142 S.W.3d 141, 145 (Ky. 2004), held that in cases concerning the applicability of the three-multiplier, ALJs “must analyze the evidence to determine what job(s) the -7- claimant performed at the time of injury and to determine from the lay and medical evidence whether [he or] she retains the physical capacity to return to those jobs.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Everett’s testimony, coupled with Dr. Farrage’s opinion, supports application of a three-multiplier because Everett’s pre- injury job was more strenuous than he can now perform.