NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] But under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6821(b)(2)(C), a
defendant convicted of a drug severity level 3 through 5 crime is limited to an amount of
good time credit "equal to 20% of the prison part of the sentence." Jackson's conviction
of distribution of marijuana in violation of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5705(a)(4) was a
severity level 2 drug felony. Jackson argues that because his plea agreement called for the
district court to sentence him as though he were convicted of a level 3 drug felony, rather
than a level 2, he should receive good time credit of 20% rather than 15%. We disagree.
K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6803(i) defines durational departure as "a departure
sentence which is inconsistent with the presumptive term of imprisonment or
nonimprisonment." The definition discusses only the term of imprisonment; it does not
state that the granting of a durational departure changes the severity level of the crime of
conviction. Nor do other statutes that discuss departure sentences. See, e.g., K.S.A. 2021