Candelaria, A. v. Hospital of The University of PA
[…] Esposito were targeted towards women. See Order, 4/9/21 (single page); Trial Ct. Op., 4/4/22, at 2-3 (unpaginated). On June 30, 2021, Appellants timely filed a petition for permission to appeal,1 which was granted ____________________________________________ 1 On May 6, 2021, pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1311(b), Appellants filed a motion to amend the language of the April 9, 2021, order to include the language specified in 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) that would permit them to appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) (“When a court . . ., in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order.”).