J-A20007-22
[…] On April 9, 2021, the trial court denied Appellants’ motion for summary
judgment, finding that a genuine issue of material fact persisted, i.e., whether
the actions of Mr. Esposito were targeted towards women. See Order, 4/9/21
(single page); Trial Ct. Op., 4/4/22, at 2-3 (unpaginated). On June 30, 2021,
Appellants timely filed a petition for permission to appeal,1 which was granted
____________________________________________
1 On May 6, 2021, pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1311(b), Appellants filed a motion to
amend the language of the April 9, 2021, order to include the language
specified in 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) that would permit them to appeal. See 42
Pa.C.S. § 702(b) (“When a court . . ., in making an interlocutory order in a
matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate
court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question
of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and
that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate
termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order.”). The trial court
denied Appellants’ motion to amend on June 3, 2021. See Pa.R.A.P.
1311(a)(1) (allowing an appeal by permission from an interlocutory order for
which certification pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) was denied).
-3-
J-A20007-22