In re J.K.
[…] (Rylei S., supra, 8 81 Cal.App.5th at pp. 326-327.) Although conditional affirmances are rare, they have previously been issued in various types of cases by both the appellate courts and our Supreme Court. 4 We issue such a disposition here because time is of the essence and a conditional affirmance provides the best opportunity for the error to be handled expeditiously without unduly prolonging the finality of the proceedings. Appeals from orders terminating parental rights are governed by section 395, so they “have precedence over all other cases in the court to which the appeal is taken.” (§ 395, subd. (a)(1).) Moreover, the appealed order or judgment is not stayed while the appeal is pending. (Ibid.)