In re J.K., 2d Juv. No. B319316
[…] We also agree that the appropriate remedy is to issue a
conditional affirmance with a limited remand. (Rylei S., supra,
8
81 Cal.App.5th at pp. 326-327.) Although conditional affirmances
are rare, they have previously been issued in various types of
cases by both the appellate courts and our Supreme Court. 4 We
issue such a disposition here because time is of the essence and a
conditional affirmance provides the best opportunity for the error
to be handled expeditiously without unduly prolonging the
finality of the proceedings. Appeals from orders terminating
parental rights are governed by section 395, so they “have
precedence over all other cases in the court to which the appeal is
taken.” (§ 395, subd. (a)(1).) Moreover, the appealed order or
judgment is not stayed while the appeal is pending. (Ibid.) With
a conditional affirmance, the judgment remains in place on
4 (See, e.g., In re Z.O. (2022) 79 Cal.App.5th 1, 11
[conditionally affirming judgment terminating parental rights