United States Tax Court
[…] Solarcom, so that the Table 4.a payments—distributions with respect to
petitioner’s SPI, Inc. stock—were not out of its earnings and profits and,
accordingly, were dividends includible in petitioner’s gross income. See
§§ 301(c)(1), 316(a).
IV. Fraud Penalty
A. Introduction
Respondent has already established with respect to the years at
issue that petitioner intended to evade tax and, thus, engaged in
fraudulent conduct. See supra pt. II.C. For the fraud penalty to attach,
however, he must prove also that the fraud resulted in the
underpayments of tax required to be shown on the returns.
Section 6663(a) provides: “If any part of any underpayment of tax
required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to
the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the
underpayment which is attributable to fraud.” Moreover, if the
Commissioner establishes that some part of an underpayment was due
14 It is unclear whether SPI, Inc., borrowed from Solarcom the amounts it was
to spend for the equipment that it was to sell to, and then lease back from, Solarcom.