United States Tax Court
[…] As relevant here,
a qualified amended return is an amended return filed after the due date
for the return but before the taxpayer is first contacted by the IRS
concerning any examination with respect to the return. See id.
subpara. (3)(i)(A).
Finally, for respondent to carry the burden of production that
section 7491(c) imposes on him with respect to penalties, he must make
a prima facie case that imposition of the penalty is appropriate, see, e.g.,
Costello v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2021-9, at *20, which includes
establishing compliance with the supervisory approval requirement of
section 6751(b), see Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 493 (2017),
supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016). Section
6751(b)(1) provides: “No penalty under this title shall be assessed
unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally
approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual
making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary
may designate.”
If the Commissioner carries his burden of production, the
taxpayer has the burden of proving that any affirmative defenses apply,
such as reasonable cause. E.g., Costello, T.C. Memo. 2021-9, at *20.
B. Underpayments of Tax
1. Underpayments Exist