Zachary Duane Wilson v. the State of Texas
[…] Trial counsel’s questions to Deputy Navarrete, and his closing arguments, also focused on this defensive theory. Thus, the evidence that Appellant possessed “what appeared to be fake urine” in his vehicle was relevant to Appellant’s possible motive for evading arrest. This testimony was relevant to at least two elements of the offense: Appellant’s intent to flee and his knowledge that Deputy Navarrete was a peace officer. See PENAL § 38.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he 4 knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.”). Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the evidence relating to the purported “fake urine” because it served a purpose other than being character confirmatory evidence.