IN RE AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC.
[…] purposes for the district clerk’s prescribed duties are to keep and maintain court
records in a timely and orderly fashion (1) so that there are no questions about when
documents were filed or presented for due-date purposes, (2) so that court records
may be timely accessed and viewed by those permitted to do so, and (3) so that
documents are maintained securely to protect against unauthorized access or loss.
The Texas Government Code expressly assigns responsibility for court filings
to the district clerk. Subsections (a) and (b)(1) of Government Code Section 51.303
provide that a district clerk “has custody of and shall carefully maintain and arrange
the records relating to or lawfully deposited in the clerk’s office” and that the clerk
“shall . . . record the acts and proceedings of the court.” Tex. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 51.303(a)–(b)(1). Additionally, although the Texas Legislature has given
district clerks the authority to maintain and store documents “by microfilm, image