IN RE AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC.
[…] district clerks the authority to maintain and store documents “by microfilm, image
processing technology, or other process that correctly and legibly reproduces or that
forms a medium for copying or reproducing or by optical data storage,” that authority
12
is subject to numerous conditions; one such condition is that the district clerk’s
maintenance and storage plan must “provide standards for the organizing, identifying,
coding, and indexing of records so a record can be retrieved rapidly and the reproduced
record can be certified as a true and correct copy.” Id. § 51.304(a), (b)(3) (emphasis
added). The district clerk’s maintenance and storage plan must also “provide for the
permanent retention of records, including security provisions to guard against physical
loss, alteration, and deterioration.” Id. § 51.304(b)(5). In contrast, nothing in
Government Code Chapter 24 assigns or delegates the above duties to a district-court
judge. See generally id. §§ 24.001–.034, 24.601–.607.
For purposes of determining timeliness, “an instrument is deemed in law filed