IN RE AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC.
[…] appeal), disp. on merits, 280 S.W.3d 494 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth 2009, no pet.) (op. on
reh’g).
22
multiple appeals. If we were not to order relief now, we could be faced with having to
issue piecemeal orders for the trial court to comply with its Rule 74 duty each time an
appeal is filed. Such a remedy would be wasteful in any litigation, much less one in
which the plaintiff has expressly sought expedited relief.23
5. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Does Not Authorize Procedure
Sabre finally contends that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section
134A.006(a)––which provides that in an “action” under Chapter 134A, “a court shall
preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means”––is instructive as
to whether the trial court was authorized to mandate this alternative to filing
documents in the clerk’s record. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134A.006(a).
That section goes on to establish “a presumption in favor of granting protective
orders to preserve the secrecy of trade secrets” and permits such orders to “include
provisions limiting access to confidential information to only the attorneys and their
experts, holding in camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering
any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without
prior court approval.” Id. But these described protective provisions are permissive
only. See HouseCanary, Inc. v. Title Source, Inc., 622 S.W.3d 254, 260 (Tex. 2021).
We do not agree that Section 134A.006 allows the trial court to implement the