Case: 21-51178 Document: 00516474571 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/16/2022
[…] another person based on:
1
The full text of HB 20 can be viewed here: https://perma.cc/9KF3-LEQX. The
portions of HB 20 relevant to this lawsuit are codified at Texas Business and
Commerce Code §§ 120.001–151 and Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code §§ 143A.001–08.
2
HB 20 defines “social media platform” to include “an Internet website or
application that is open to the public, allows a user to create an account, and enables users
to communicate with other users for the primary purpose of posting information,
comments, messages, or images.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 120.001(1). The
definition expressly excludes internet service providers, email providers, and any “online
service, application, or website” that “consists primarily of news, sports, entertainment,
or other information or content that is not user generated but is preselected by the
provider,” and “for which any chat, comments, or interactive functionality is incidental to,
directly related to, or dependent on the provision of [that] content.” Id. § 120.001(1)(A)–
(C).
3
Case: 21-51178 Document: 00516474571 Page: 4 Date Filed: 09/16/2022
No. 21-51178