William Goddard
[…] IRM 4.32.2.11.1(4) (June 8, 2012.) They focus on the second clause in section 6751(b)(1): “or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.” Petitioners, therefore, contend that respondent failed to satisfy his burden because respondent obtained the threefold supervisory approval roughly six months after the NOPA packages were issued to petitioners. Contrary to petitioners’ arguments, respondent’s representative obtained the necessary supervisory approval before assessing penalties. Section 6751(b) requires one of two types of supervisory approval: “the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.” (Emphasis added.) According to section 6751(b), respondent must only show he obtained supervisory approval from one of the two options—RA Boice’s immediate supervisor, Mr. Misir who signed the NOPA letter packages issued to LGD and to Mr.