William Goddard
[…] See Sullivan v. Stroop, 496 U.S. 478, 482 (1990); United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989). Because we look to legislative history only if the statute is unclear, we have no need to look any further than the statute at play in these cases. Blum v. Stenson, 465 U.S. 886, 896 (1984); United States v. Lewis, 67 F.3d 225, 228–29 (9th Cir. 1995). The AJCA specifically states: “Section 6707 . . . is amended”; whereas in another unrelated section of the AJCA, it states: “Part V of subchapter M of chapter 1 . . . is hereby repealed.” AJCA §§ 816(a), 835(a), 118 Stat. at 1583, 1593. The amendments to pre-AJCA section 6707 applied to transactions listed in pre-AJCA section 6111 and offered after the AJCA’s effective date: “The amendments made by [the AJCA] shall apply to returns the due date for which is after the date of the enactment of this Act,” which was October 22, 2004. AJCA § 816, 118 Stat. at 1583–84. Consequently, the plain text of the statute demonstrates Congress’ intent to amend pre-AJCA section 6707 for returns due after October 22, 2004—the AJCA’s effective date.