William Goddard
[…] Dinino v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2009-284, 98 T.C.M (CCH) 559, 564; see also Rule 331(b)(4). A. Whether Respondent Established That Proper Supervisory Approval for Penalties Had Been Obtained Compliance with section 6751 is an issue of “verification” under section 6330(c)(1), which may be raised in a CDP case before this Court. Laidlaw’s Harley Davidson Sales, Inc. v. Commissioner, 154 T.C. 68, 75 n.8 (2020), rev’d and remanded on other grounds, 29 F.4th 1066 (9th Cir. 2022). Section 6751(b)(1) requires the initial determination of certain penalties to be “personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.” Section 6751 has a timing requirement for the supervisory approval.