2022 IL App (3d) 210098
[…] ____________________________________________________________________________
OPINION
¶1 The circuit court granted the motion to suppress filed by the defendant, Delante L.
Stribling. The State filed a certificate of impairment and appeals, arguing that the legalization of
the possession of a small quantity of marijuana has not changed the rule that the odor of burnt
cannabis emanating from a vehicle provides an officer probable cause to search the vehicle.
¶2 I. BACKGROUND
¶3 The defendant was charged by information with unlawful use of a weapon (720 ILCS 5/24-
1(a)(4) (West 2020)), in that he “knowingly possessed in a white SUV a pistol, to wit: a .40 Smith
and Wesson at a time when he was not on his land, or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed
place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that
person’s permission.”
¶4 The defendant filed a motion to suppress. Based on the recent legalization of the possession
of cannabis, the defendant alleged that the odor of cannabis should be insufficient probable cause
to search a vehicle. A hearing on the motion was held on January 29, 2021. The parties stipulated