September 19, 2022
[…] impairment has been made, reopening requests must be filed within 5 years of the date of the initial
award. Only two reopening requests may be filed within that 5 year period.” Mr. Harshey was
granted an initial permanent partial disability award on March 7, 2014. He filed his application for
a permanent total disability award on June 18, 2019, clearly outside of the five year time period.
Mr. Harshey argued before the Office of Judges that his application should be considered timely
based on equity and based on West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(e).
The Office of Judges found Mr. Harshey’s argument regarding West Virginia Code § 23-
14-16(d) to be dispositive. West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(e) states that “[a] claimant may have
only one active request for a permanent disability award pending in a claim at any one time. Any
new request that is made while another is pending shall be consolidated into the former request.”
In the case at issue, Mr. Harshey was granted a 39% permanent partial disability award on
November 10, 2015, at which point he was eligible to apply for a permanent total disability award.
2
See W. Va. Code § 23-4-6(n)(1) (providing that in order to apply for a permanent total disability