September 19, 2022
[…] The Office of Judges found Mr. Harshey’s argument regarding West Virginia Code § 23-
14-16(d) to be dispositive. West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(e) states that “[a] claimant may have
only one active request for a permanent disability award pending in a claim at any one time. Any
new request that is made while another is pending shall be consolidated into the former request.”
In the case at issue, Mr. Harshey was granted a 39% permanent partial disability award on
November 10, 2015, at which point he was eligible to apply for a permanent total disability award.
2
See W. Va. Code § 23-4-6(n)(1) (providing that in order to apply for a permanent total disability
award, a claimant “must have been awarded the sum of fifty percent in prior permanent partial
disability awards”). However, the decision was appealed to the Office of Judges, which reversed
and granted a 49% permanent partial disability award. The employer then appealed the decision to
the Board of Review and then to this Court. The Office of Judges rejected the employer’s argument
that Mr.