Case: 11-20323 Document: 00512146007 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/18/2013
[…] United States. The facts contained in the presentence investigation report
(P.S.R.), which have not been challenged on appeal, show that over the course
of the conspiracy, Heard’s companies failed to pay to the IRS millions of dollars
in employment taxes. There was evidence that in 2003, SPI failed to pay over
$2 million in payroll taxes. An IRS revenue agent testified that Heard received
unreported distributions from SPI of $629,000 in 2003. Heard’s expert witness
even admitted that the distributions that Heard received in 2003 could have
26
See 26 C.F.R. § 1.31-1(a) (“If the tax has actually been withheld at the source, credit
or refund shall be made to the recipient of the income even though such tax has not been paid
over to the Government by the employer.”).
27
United States v. Jackson, 453 F.3d 302, 308 n.11 (5th Cir. 2006).
11
Case: 11-20323 Document: 00512146007 Page: 12 Date Filed: 02/18/2013
No. 11-20323
been used to pay the payroll taxes due, and he testified that using over $500,000