See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] omitted). As amended, the Law authorizes each county
and municipality, and certain combinations of counties
or municipalities, to create “a public body corporate and
politic” called a “hospital authority.” §§31–7–72(a), (d).
Hospital authorities are governed by 5- to 9-member
boards that are appointed by the governing body of the
county or municipality in their area of operation. §31–7–
72(a).
Under the Law, a hospital authority “exercise[s] public
and essential governmental functions” and is delegated
“all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and
effectuate” the Law’s purposes. §31–7–75. Giving more
content to that general delegation, the Law enumerates 27
powers conferred upon hospital authorities, including the
power “[t]o acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise and to
operate projects,” §31–7–75(4), which are defined to in
clude hospitals and other public health facilities, §31–7–
71(5); “[t]o construct, reconstruct, improve, alter, and
repair projects,” §31–7–75(5); “[t]o lease . . . for operation
by others any project” provided certain conditions are
satisfied, §31–7–75(7); and “[t]o establish rates and charges
for the services and use of the facilities of the authority,”
§31–7–75(10). Hospital authorities may not operate or
construct any project for profit, and accordingly they must
set rates so as only to cover operating expenses and create
Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2013) 3
Opinion of the Court
reasonable reserves. §31–7–77.
B